The mission of NCD Alliance Georgia is to unite and strengthen professional organizations and civil society in order to stimulate joint advocacy, action and accountability for NCD prevention and control in Georgia. Equipped with strong expertise and solid experience of its members, NCD Alliance Georgia has already established fruitful working relationship with governmental organizations (Ministry of Health, National Centre for Disease Control and Public Health and etc.), civil society and all other major stakeholders (e.g. WHO Country Office in Georgia, Georgia Red Cross Society and etc.).
The vision that guides NCD Alliance Georgia is “a world where everyone has the opportunity for a healthy life, free from preventable suffering, stigma, disability and death caused by non-communicable diseases”.